Jang Nara


Jang Nara korean actress



Name: Jang Na-ra
Profession: Actress, Singer
Date of birth: 1981 March 18
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 160cm
Weight: 45kg
Star sign: Pisces
Blood type: A
Family: Dad, Mom, Brother
Talent agency: Pure Entertainment


Dramas

Size 55 (TBA, 2009)
Chun Bai Zhi Lian (2007)
Wedding (KBS, 2005)
My Bratty Princess (CCTV, 2005)
Dou Kou Nian Hua
Love Is All Around (MBC, 2004)
Hello Balbari (KBS, 2003)
My Love Patzzi (MBC, 2002)
Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
New Nonstop 2 (MBC, 2001) sitcom

Movies

Girl's Revolution (2007)
Oh! Happy Day (2003)

Early life

As a child, Jang spent most of her childhood in her birthplace, Seoul, but appeared with her father in a play, Les Misérables, in her primary school days, thus sparking her interest to become an actress. Jang also went on to become an advertisement model for some CF advertisements in her high school days before entering into the Department of Theater, the Faculty of the Art in Chungang University around March 2000.

Music career

Jang also moved into singing by releasing her first album with the title song, "Burying My Face In Tears", and selling 300,000 copies in the process. According to fans, the song was applauded as harmonized native melody line and her native vocal. Her pop ballad style song, Confession and the April Story, was ranked at the top in various music charts. Thus, this resulted in Jang holding a 'Live' music TV programme in the MBC music camp.

Acting career

Jang also has a successful acting career, in which she appears in a TV Sitcom, "New Nonstop", with famous Korean young stars such as Park Kyung-lim and Yang Dong Geun. Together with Jang Hyuk, she also played the leading role in a record-breaking TV drama, "Successful Story of a Bright Girl", which recorded very high audience rating.

In recent years, she has starred in a drama in China, called "Bratty Princess". Being the lead actress, she has attracted much affection from Chinese speaking fans and has become quite popular in Chinese speaking countries in Asia. She has also released a few Chinese language CDs. Her first Chinese album was a huge success in China, featuring her previously released Korean songs translated into Chinese.

The Chinese versions of "Sweet Dream", "It's Probably Love" and "I'm After All A Woman" (frequently cited as "I'm a Woman Too") have become very popular on radio throughout Asia. She has performed many concerts in China, often singing both Korean and Chinese songs. Recently she released another Chinese album called "Kung Fu". The video for the song featured her in red 'qipao' (Chinese women traditional dress), fighting villains, and dancing with a cute panda. She is also in the 2008 Olympic song "Beijing Welcomes You".

Career

Nickname: Jang Nan Han Ya (It means “Are You playing around?”), Tweety
Education: Chungang University (Department of Theater, the Faculty of the Arts)
Religion: Christian
Talent: Ocarina, Dance, Flute, Bothering Dad
Hobbies: Cross Stitch, Watching Movies
Favorite Music: HipHop, Ballad, R&B
Favorite Musician: Park Jin Young, Park Mi Kyung, 1TYM, Faith Evans
Favorite Colors: White, Pink, Sky Blue
Jinx: Before she performs or goes on a show she has to joke around back stage and her performance will go well.
Motto: Without embarassment let’s live with our best
Complex: Small Mouth
Accessories: Likes only simple accessories.







Korean Actors