Korean Actress

Jung Ryu Won


Jung Ryu Won korean actress



Name: Jung Ryu Won (Jeong Ryeo Won)
Real name: Jung Yu Won (Jeong Yeo Won)
Nicknames: “Hot Dog” and “DaRamJue” (squirrel)
Profession: Actress and singer
Birthdate: 1982-Jan-21
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 168cm
Weight: 45kg
Star sign: Aquarius
Blood type: B
Family: Older brother and younger sister
Talent agency: TN Entertainment
Education: Joong Pyun Elementary, MacGregor State High School, Griffin University, GoRyu University
Skills: Playing the piano and gymnastics
Languages: Korean and English
Hobbies: Music, watching movies, sketching, and drawing character
Religion: Christianity
Jung was born in Korea but emigrated to Brisbane, Australia at 12 with her family (her father has a retail business).
Formerly part of music group Chakra

TV Series

Princess Ja Myung Go (SBS, 2009)
What Star Did You Come From (MBC, 2006)
Autumn Shower (MBC, 2005)
My Lovely Sam-Soon (MBC, 2005)
Hello Franceska (MBC, 2005)
Papa Sea (MBC, 2004)
Argon (MBC, 2003)
Saxophone (KBS2, 2002)

Movies

Wandering Mr Kim (Wandering the Han River) (2009)
Two Faces of My Girlfriend (2007)
My Boyfriend is Type-B (2005)
Emergency 19 (2002)

Endorsements

Soolsool
Minute Maid (with Daniel Henney)
Giordano (with Bi and Jang Dong Gun)
Neutrogena
MPLE (with Yoon Eun Hye)
Actyon

Awards

28th Blue Dragon Film Festival: Best New Female Performer Award for Two Faces of My Girlfriend (2007)
2006 MBC Drama Awards: PD Award
2005 MBC Drama Awards: Excellence Award for My Lovely Sam-Soon
2005 MBC Entertainment Awards: Excellence Award for My Lovely Sam-Soon







Korean Actors